2017-04-19 / Sports

Athens boys, girls earn NTL sweeps

« »

By the Review

By the Review

ATHENS — The Athens boys and girls earned NTL sweeps in track and field action Tuesday.

The boys had 93.5 points while NP-Mansfield scored 71.5 and Troy had 24.

The Lady Wildcats had 85 points to Troy’s 58 and NP-Mansfield’s 34.

For the boys’, Athens’ Damien Hudson (11.80) won the 100 while teammate Arvid Johnson and NP-Mansfield’s Isaac Way both tied in 12.21. Hudson won the 200 in 24.49 followed by Troy’s Alex Johnson (24.84) and NP-Mansfield’s Garrett Bickhart (25.25).

NP-Mansfield’s Brock Burleigh (55.15) won the 400 with Arvid Johnson (55.53) second and Troy’s Avery Watkins (56.82) third.

Blake Nelson led an NPM sweep in the 800 at 2:11.26. Alexander Cameron (2:13.44) was second and Sergio Zuniga (2:13.56) took third.

Athens’ Nate Aquilio (5:05.69) and Ethan Lane (5:08.88) went 1-2 in the 1600 while Troy’s Kale Weidner (5:10.18) was third.

Aquilio won the 3200 in 11:21.25 followed by Weidner (11:35.64) and Troy’s Kris DeLosa (12:17.72).

The Wildcats went 1-2-3 in the 110 hurdles with Braden Priester (17.82), Sean Waltman (18.02) and Evan Menard (19.83).

They also went 1-2 in the 300 hurdles with Ilya DeNoyette (46.17) and Waltman (46.52) while NPM’s Naseer Burzak was third in 46.57.

Athens’ 4x100 relay of Dylan Wolf, Brandon Hunsinger, Jon Dailey and Hudson won in 48.62.

NP-Mansfield’s 4x400 relay of Alexander, Burleigh, Mason Gee and Riley Walker won in 3:47.34 while their 4x800 relay of Jacob Green, Nelson, Ted Reynolds and Zuniga won in 9:15.68.

Dailey won the high jump in 5-feet, 8-inches, followed by Gee (5-feet, 6-inches) and NPM’s Taite Couch (5-feet, 4-inches).

Waltman won the pole vault in 9-feet, 6-inches followed by Couch (9-feet) and Menard (9-feet).

Gee won the long jump in 18-feet, 8-inches with Couch (17-feet, 10 1/2-inches) and Troy’s Devyn Parks (17-feet, 8 1/2-inches) second and third.

Troy’s JT Landis won the triple jump in 36-feet, 2 1/2-inches followed by Athens’ Matteo Baglini (35-feet, 8-inches) and Troy’s Nathaniel Greybill (34-feet, 2-inches).

Athens’ Allen Lane (40-feet, 11-inches) won the shot put followed by Gee (37-feet, 1/2-inches) and NPM’s Aaron White (36-feet, 8 1/2-inches).

Lane also took the discus in 100-feet, 5-inches with NPM’s Riku Smriga (95-feet, 9-inches) second and Troy’s Eric Stone (95-feet, 5-inches) third.

NPM’s Mikah Kolb (129-feet, 9-inches) won the javelin followed by teammate Alex Schuman (127-feet, 9-inches) and Athens’ Shawn Shaw (113-feet, 11-inches).

On the girls’ side, Athens’ Breana Gambrell won the 100 in 12.55 followed by Troy’s Emma Shedden (14.06) and Sophie Shedden (14.13).

Wildcat Rachel Hutchison won the 200 in 27.79 followed by NPM’s Kyla Madigan (29.29) and Troy’s Anna Ensminger (29.48).

Hutchison won the 400 in 1:01.49 followed by Troy’s Brook Loveland (1:08.43) and NPM’s Sarah Alexander (1:09.82).

Loveland won the 800 in 2:43.48 with Athens’ Hailey Chambers (2:45.81) and Troy’s Madisyn Baxter (2:47.41) second and third.

Troy’s Katherine Polakowski (6:14.36) won the 1600 with Baxter (6:21.59) second and Chambers (6:26.74) third.

NPM’s Lyndsey Payne (13:23.87) won the 3200 followed by Polakowski (13:53.62) and Athens’ Emily Arnold (14:06.18).

Athens’ Ariana Gambrell (16.51) won the 100 hurdles followed by Ensminger (17.96) and Greybill (18.81).

Ensminger won the 300 hurdles in 51.68 with Ariana Gambrell (54.62) second while Troy’s Savannah Sakosky (56.60) is third.

NP-Mansfield’s team of Katrina David, Madigan, JoAnne McNamara and Lauren Snyder (59.32) won the 4x100 relay.

The Athens 4x400 relay team of Maggie Cole, Caitlyn Powell, Breana Gambrell and Hutchison won in 4:33.64.

NPM’s 4x800 relay team of Victoria Johnson, Shaina Lowe, Payne and Brittany Weiskopff won in 11:02.76.

Madigan won the high jump in 4-feet, while Athens’ Selkie Bishop won the pole vault in 6-feet. NPM’s Sarah Hohman was second in 5-feet, 5-inches.

Breana Gambrell (19-feet, 2 1/2-inches) and Ariana Gambrell (14-feet, 4-inches) went 1-2 in the long jump while Troy’s Sophie Shedden (13-feet, 11-inches) was third.

Breana Gambrell won the triple jump in 34-feet, 11 1/2-inches followed by NPM’s Victoria Johnson (28-feet, 1-inches) and Cole (27-feet, 11 1/2-inches).

Athens’ Katherine Shenot won the shot put in 35-feet, 1 1/2-inches followed by Troy’s Morgan Millard (27-feet, 11-inches) and Breana Millard (27-feet, 11-inches).

Wildcat Suzanna Searles won the discus in 104-feet with Breana Millard (80-feet, 10-inches) second and Athens’ Julianna Sporn (77-feet, 7-inches) third.

The Lady ‘Cats went 1-2-3 in the javelin with Searles (92-feet, 4-inches), Paige McCarthy (92-feet, 1-inch) and Ashtyn Allen (81-feet, 3-inches).

BOYS: Wyalusing 109, Meadowbrook Christian 38

GIRLS: Wyalusing 93, Meadowbrook Christian 54

The Rams scored non-league wins on the track Tuesday.

In boys’ pole vault, Derek Frederick hit 13-feet to win while teammates Dominick Otis (11-feet) and Logan Newton (9-feet) were second and third. Frederick won the 100 in 11.78, as well.

Wyalusing’s Elijah Bennett won the discus in 99-feet, 8-inches with teammates R.J. Wildrick (96-feet, 11-inches) and Camden Bennett (94-feet, 4-inches). Ram Robert Tewksbury was third in the 110 hurdles in 19.92, while teammate Luke Auer (2:23.60) was second in the 800.

Tewksbury won the 300 hurdles in 47.76 while teammate Chris McClelland (49.89) was second.

Wyalusing’s Scott Eberlin (5-feet, 6-inches) took second in the high jump while teammate Kasar Cameron (5-feet) was third. Cameron won the triple jump in 40-feet, 8-inches with teammates Tim Mullican (31-feet, 7 1/2-inches) and Colton Johnson (31-feet, 6-inches) second and third.

Cameron won the long jump in 19-feet, 7-inches with Eberlin (18-feet) third.

Ram Evan Norton won the shot put in 36-feet, 4-inches with Wildrick (33-feet) second.

Wyalusing Kevin Heeman (5:03.45) and Auer (5:27.65) went 1-2 in the 1600. Ram Josh Haley won the 400 in 58.47. Heeman won the 3200 in 11:09.19 with Auer (12:37.33) second.

Rams Trent Nickeson (26.80) and Mullican (26.96) were second and third in the 200.

Frederick won the javelin in 146-feet, 11-inches followed by Haley (141-feet, 10-inches) and Bennett (116-feet, 8-inches).

Wyalusing’s 4x400 relay (Tewksbury, Adam Mergen, McClelland, Newton) won in 4:00.12, their 4x100 relay (Eberlin, Cameron, Haley, Joe Doss) won in 47.16 and their 4x800 relay (Auer, Drew Masters, Heeman, McClelland) won in 11:04.30.

In the girls’ pole vault, Caitlin Belcher won at 7-feet followed by Summer McGrath (6-feet, 6-inches). Wyalusing’s Sydni Burgess took second in the 100 at 14.35.

Wyalusing’s Madelyn Edsell won the high jump in 5-feet, 3-inches with teammate Lylah Oswald (4-feet, 4-inches) third. Edsell won the triple jump in 33-feet, 4-inches with Newton (29-feet, 10-inches) and Oswald (29-feet, 1-inch) second and third.

Edsell won the long jump in 14-feet, 11-inches while Mae McGrath (13-feet, 11-inches) was third.

Ram Naomi Lynnwood won the 100 hurdles in 18.25 and Oswald (19.61) third.

Wyalusing’s Hannah Palfreyman won the discus in 83-feet, 2-inches followed by teammates Marisa Voda (65-feet, 5-inches) and Maggie Poost (62-feet, 2-inches).

Voda won the shot put in 33-feet, 4-inches while Palfreyman (30-feet, 10 1/2-inches) took second and Wyalusing’s Kathryn Meeh (23-feet, 6 1/2-inches) was third.

Ram Hannah Corson won the 800 in 2:42.22 with teammate Mae McGrath (3:10.62) third. Corson also won the 1600 in 5:48.84 and the 3200 in 12:42.92.

Wyalusing’s Ashlee Newton (59.11) took second in the 300 hurdles while teammate Cassie Caccia (1:00.17) was third. Ram Chelsea Bassett (1:14.77) was second in the 400.

Megan McClelland (83-feet, 3-inches) was second in the javelin followed by teammate Ashley VanHorn (81-feet, 1-inch).

The Lady Rams’ 4x400 relay (Karlye Huffman, Hannah Chamberlin, Chelsea Bassett, Mae McGrath) won in 5:04.93 and their 4x800 relay (Mae McGrath, Van Horn, Huffman, Chamberlin) won in 13:05.54.

Return to top

Poll

Should the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program be terminated?